Know EducationNow...

Student Visa for International Students

Whether you are coming to Egypt for work or studies, you will need a visa. Either a tourist or a student visa is needed, depending on duration of study and nationality.

Types of Visas

Entry Visa: Foreigners arriving in Egypt for either work or study purposes are required to obtain this visa 

Tourist Visa: This visa is valid only for travel purpose. It is granted on either single or multiple entry basis. Tourist visas for Egypt can be taken upon arrival in Egypt, for citizens of some of the countries.

Visa Prior to Entry

Citizens from the following countries have to get a visa prior to their arrival: Indonesia, Afghanistan, Croatia, Montenegro, Algeria, Iraq, Morocco, Armenia, Malaysia, Ukraine, Iran,  Lebanon, Azerbaijan, Serbia, Thailand, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Tunisia, Georgia, Moldavia,  India, Israel, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kirghizia, Sri Lanka, Macau, Macedonia, Palestine, The Philippines, Pakistan, Russia, Slovenia, Tadzhikistan, Turkmenistan, and all African countries.

Non-Egyptian pupils must obtain their student visa before their arrival from the Egyptian consulate in their country of origin. 

Visa Upon Entry

Certain country nationals are required to obtain a visa on arrival. To get the visa at the airport, buy the required stamp for a certain fee at one of the many exchange windows before passing through customs. Take the stamp, along with your passport and arrival card, to the immigration line. Show the officials that you have just obtained the stamp and he/she will let you know where it should be adhered.

Application Procedure

International students must fill out a visa application form that is available on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs official website. Submit the visa application form along with the required documents at an Egyptian embassy or consulate in your country of residence. 

Contact the Egyptian embassy or consulate in your country to know whether you require applying for a visa before entering Egypt or not.

Documentation

Submit the following documents for visa:

Valid passport: Valid for at least 6 months

Two passport-size photographs with white background

Visa application form and fees

Evidence of financial resources to support yourself while staying in Egypt 

Proof of a return tickets or funds to buy a return ticket to your country of residence

Letter of Enrollment/Invitation from the institution where you have been accepted

Medical Records: Proof of test indicating you are free of HIV/AIDs

To know more about the visa application and documentation, visit the Egyptian Ministry of Foreign Affairs web portal.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Egypt Select a Country

Our Network :